Hamilton Market Stats ยท September 2026 Release

Where the Hamilton market stands.

The Hamilton board's numbers for the city, updated every month when the new release comes out, with Chris's read on what they mean.

By Chris Ouzas, Broker, Michael Ouzas Real Estate Team, Royal LePage Signature Realty.

$714,420Average Sale Price

Down 8.0% from September 2025

376Home Sales

Down 22.8% from September 2025

$640,000Median Sale Price

Down 8.9% from September 2025

4.8Months of Supply

Balanced market territory

The headline numbers

These are the City of Hamilton figures for September 2026, all residential property types, from the Hamilton board's release of October 5, 2026.

MeasureSeptember 2026Change vs September 2025
Average sale price$714,420↓ 8.0%
Median sale price$640,000↓ 8.9%
Sales376↓ 22.8%
New listings1,061↓ 24.9%
Active listings2,064↓ 14.5%
Months of supply4.8↓ 4.0%
Average days on market46↑ 15.0%

Houses versus townhouses and condos, September 2026

These are the September 2026 figures by property type, from the Hamilton board's Monthly Indicators report. Sales were down from September 2025 in both groups, 20.6 per cent for single family homes and 27.4 per cent for townhouses, semis, and condos. The average sale price was $778,972 for single family homes and $549,996 for townhouses, semis, and condos.

MeasureSingle FamilyTownhouse, Semi, Condo
Sales270 (↓ 20.6%)106 (↓ 27.4%)
Average sale price$778,972 (↓ 9.2%)$549,996 (↓ 6.3%)
Median sale price$692,500$565,000
Months of supply4.55.4
Average days on market4451

Prices by area

Here is September 2026 by area, with the average sale price over the twelve months to September 2026 so one big sale does not throw the number off. Click any area for its full neighbourhood guide.

AreaSeptember Salesvs September 202512 Month Avg Pricevs Prior 12 Months
Ancaster42↓ 4.5%$1,083,338↓ 6.3%
Dundas14↓ 36.4%$916,743↓ 5.4%
Flamborough8↓ 63.6%$1,223,398↓ 1.8%
Waterdown24↓ 4.0%$931,294↓ 3.3%
Glanbrook18↓ 45.5%$770,840↓ 9.2%
Stoney Creek50↓ 20.6%$766,119↓ 5.5%
Hamilton Centre46↓ 29.2%$498,789↓ 5.0%
Hamilton East48↑ 6.7%$546,169↓ 7.9%
Hamilton Mountain104↓ 26.8%$684,414↓ 5.0%
Hamilton West22↓ 15.4%$697,533↓ 3.6%

The board reports by district, and each district takes in more than one neighbourhood. Hamilton Centre covers Durand, Kirkendall, Locke Street, Corktown, and the Aberdeen area. Hamilton West includes Westdale. Hamilton East includes Delta West. The neighbourhood guides break each pocket down.

The trend

City of Hamilton, Dec 24 to Sep 26, by property type.

Average sale price, single familyDec 24 to Sep 26
$700K$800K$900KDec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Average sale price, townhouse and condoDec 24 to Sep 26
$500K$550K$600KDec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Homes sold per month, all typesDec 24 to Sep 26
400600Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Active listings, all typesDec 24 to Sep 26
1,5002,0002,500Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Months of supply, single familyDec 24 to Sep 26. Around 4 to 6 months is conventionally called balanced.
2.03.04.05.0Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Average days on market, single familyDec 24 to Sep 26
30405060Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26

Source: the Hamilton board / ITSO Monthly Indicators reports through September 2026. Values are transcribed from the rolling 12-month tables in each report. Chart counts add the Single Family and Townhouse/Condo rows, so they can sit a little under the board's all-properties total, which includes a few other property types. Prices are kept per property type only, because a blended average requires sales weighting and the published all-properties figure is compiled separately. Chart data covers the City of Hamilton.

How to read this market

The average sale price in September was $714,420, down 8.0 per cent from September 2025. There were 376 sales, down 22.8 per cent, and 1,061 new listings, down 24.9 per cent. Homes that sold took an average of 46 days, up 15.0 per cent from a year earlier.

Months of supply was 4.8 in September. Four to six months is conventionally called a balanced market. By property type, the September figures show single family homes at 4.5 months of supply and 44 days on market, and townhouses, semis, and condos at 5.4 months and 51 days.

In the area table, the twelve month average price is lower than a year earlier in all ten areas. It runs from $498,789 in Hamilton Centre to $1,223,398 in Flamborough. September sales were below September 2025 in nine areas and up 6.7 per cent in Hamilton East.

Talk to Chris

Tell Chris what you are trying to do and he will walk you through what these numbers mean for your street, your budget, and your timing.

Book a call with Chris

Go deeper

Source: the Hamilton board, based on information from the ITSO MLS System, September 2026 release, as of October 5, 2026. The median sale price, active listings, property type table, and trend charts are from the Monthly Indicators report for September 2026. Area prices are rolling 12 month averages to September 2026 from ITSO InfoSparks. Statistics identify market trends and do not indicate the value of any specific property. Next update: early November 2026 with the October release.